INIZIA Capital AG privacy policy

INIZIA Capital AG privacy policy

This privacy policy for INIZIA CAPITAL AG (hereinafter ‘INIZIA CAPITAL’ or ‘we’), informs our business partners, clients and users (hereinafter ‘you’, ‘partner’, ‘client’ or ‘user’) about the collection and processing of your personal data (‘personal data’). Please note that further privacy policies or general terms and conditions and similar documents from INIZIA CAPITAL may regulate further specific data processing.

Personal data includes all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. If you provide us with the personal data of other persons (e.g. data concerning work colleagues), please ensure that these persons are aware of this privacy policy and only share their personal data with us if you are permitted to do so and if the personal data is correct.

Please note that we may amend this privacy policy from time to time. The current version published on www.inizia-capital.ch applies.

1. Who is responsible for data processing?

INIZIA Capital AG is responsible for data processing. You can contact us using the following details:
INIZIA Capital AG
Poststrasse 2
CH-6300 Zug
info@inizia-capital.ch

2. How do we collect personal data and what types of personal data do we process at INIZIA Capital AG?

We may collect and process personal data that you provide to us. This may include, for example, personal data that you provide to us in or in relation to your contact with us (for example, when you contact us by email or telephone). We also collect and process personal data that is related to your relationship with us (e.g. client or business relationship, investor profile, etc.). Specific examples of personal data that may be collected and processed by us include general contact information (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) and other client data (e.g. data concerning interests, preferences, language, correspondence, contractual agreements, services rendered, etc.).

We may also collect and process personal data that third parties provide to us about you. Specifically, this may include personal data provided to us by persons associated with you (e.g. legal representatives, advisors, banks) so that we can conclude or process contracts with you or with your involvement, or so that we can make use of or provide services.

In addition, we may collect and process publicly available personal data about you to the extent that this appears appropriate in the specific case, e.g. information from public registers or information about you from the media and the internet.

When you visit our website, our IT systems may collect additional data. Primarily, this consists of technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page access, http header information), as well as data concerning the pages, products and services that you view on our website. This data is collected automatically as soon as you access our website. The collected data also includes personal data through which it may be possible to identify you personally, such as your IP address. This data may be recorded in server log files. These server log files may be combined with other data sources solely for the purpose of error analysis.

3. For what purpose do we collect and process your personal data?

We may process personal data, to the extent permitted by applicable law, for the following purposes:

Initiation, conclusion, performance and execution of contracts;

Initiation, conclusion, performance and execution of contracts;

Operation, maintenance, optimisation and ensuring the security and viability of our operations, our website and infrastructure;

Maintenance, administration and development of our relationships with clients, users and partners; communication with users, clients, partners and third parties; customer service and support; advertising and marketing; creation of user and investor profiles; offering customised offers and relevant content;

Assertion of legal claims and defence in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings;

Prevention and investigation of criminal offences and other misconduct (e.g. data analysis to combat fraud);

Purchase and sale of business units, companies or parts of companies and other transactions under corporate law and the associated transfer of personal data as well as measures undertaken for business management and compliance with legal and regulatory obligations and internal regulations.

When you send us an enquiry via email or telephone, the information – including the contact details you have provided within it – will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and dealing with any subsequent queries.

Insofar as a legal basis is required for the processing of personal data under applicable data protection law, we process personal data specifically to protect our legitimate interests (in particular our interest in the efficient and expedient organisation of our business operations, in the provision of our services, in advertising and marketing, in compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations and in the protection and enforcement of our rights), to conclude or execute contracts and to fulfil legal obligations.

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for certain purposes, we will process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent, insofar as we do not have but require another legal basis. Consent may be revoked at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place.

4. To whom will we divulge your personal data?

As a basic principle, we treat your personal data confidentially. However, we may also disclose personal data to third parties within the scope of our business activities and the purposes set forth in section 3, insofar as this is permitted and appears to us to be appropriate or our business operations require it.

For example, we may pass on your personal data to commissioned service providers (processors, e.g. data centres), for example in order to operate the websites or send letters or emails. All processors receive personal data only to the extent and for the period necessary for the provision of the services or to which you have consented for the processing and use of your data. We require processors to comply with data protection law, to use appropriate technical and organisational protective measures and to process personal data only in the same manner as we do ourselves.

We may also disclose your personal data to other recipients, in particular:

Other companies of the INIZIA Group;

Contractual and other business partners;

Domestic and foreign authorities, official agencies or courts;

Buyers or parties interested in acquiring business units or companies;

Parties in potential or actual legal proceedings.

Personal data about you may also be disclosed to recipients abroad within the above framework, and specifically to recipients in other countries. We ensure that any such transfer of data only takes place to a country that provides equivalent data protection to Switzerland, or is carried out on the basis of appropriate safeguards (e.g. the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses) or is based on legal exceptions (e.g. consent, performance of a contract, establishment, exercise and enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests).

5. For how long will we store your personal data?

We will store your personal data for as long as it is required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, but certainly for no longer than we are permitted to do so by law. We will delete your personal data as soon as it is no longer required, but certainly no later than at the end of the legal retention period, which may be 10 or more years in specific cases.

6. How do we protect your personal data?

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to your personal data. Given that there is no way to guarantee complete data security when communicating via email, we recommend that you select a secure form of data transmission for confidential information.

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to your personal data. Given that there is no way to guarantee complete data security when communicating via email, we recommend that you select a secure form of data transmission for confidential information.

7. What rights do you have?

You have the right to request information from us about the data stored about you. We reserve the right to restrict, postpone or refuse the provision of the information on the basis of the grounds set forth in the applicable data protection law. For security reasons, access requests will only be accepted in writing on submission of an official copy of an ID document. Requests for information should be sent to the contact details provided under point 1.

In addition, you have the right to have your data rectified, erased or blocked. Under certain circumstances, legal regulations or other reasons may prevent deletion.

regulations or other reasons may prevent deletion.
Certain data processing operations are only permissible with your consent. If you have already granted your consent, you can withdraw this at any time. To do this, you need only send us a message via email, in respect of which there are no formal requirements. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the data processing already undertaken prior to this point.

Every data subject has the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority. If the data controller is in Switzerland, the competent authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch).

8. How do we use cookies?

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored by your browser. Cookies are used to make our web offering more user friendly, effective and secure, and will not damage your device in any way.

Most of the cookies we use are ‘session cookies’. They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit to our website. Other cookies will remain stored on your device, unless you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can change your browser settings so that you are informed about the use of cookies and can decide whether to allow them on a case-by-case basis, so that cookies are disabled in specific cases or in general, or so that cookies are deleted automatically when you close the browser. However, please note that disabling cookies can restrict the functionality of our website.

9. How do we use social media plug-ins?
LinkedIn plug-in

LinkedIn plug-ins are integrated into our website. The relevant provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Whenever you access our website, a connection to the LinkedIn servers is established. This lets LinkedIn know that you have visited our website using your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn ‘Recommend’ button while logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn will be able to associate your visit to our website with your user account. INIZIA CAPITAL AG has no knowledge of what the transmitted data contains or how it is used by LinkedIn.

Further information can be found in the LinkedIn Privacy Policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy/.

10. How do we use website analytics services?

Google Analytics
Our website uses various functions of the Google Analytics service. The relevant provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and allow analysis of how our website is used. Google analyses the use of our website to compile reports on website activity and to provide INIZIA CAPITAL AG with other services associated with website and internet usage. The IP address that is transmitted by your browser within the context of Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.

Google Analytics uses cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and allow analysis of how our website is used. Google analyses the use of our website to compile reports on website activity and to provide INIZIA CAPITAL AG with other services associated with website and internet usage. The IP address that is transmitted by your browser within the context of Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data. https://www.privacyshield.gov/Swiss-US-Privacy-Shield-FAQs).

Our website has the IP anonymisation function enabled. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google before it is transmitted to the USA. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by making the relevant setting in your browser software; however, you are advised that you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent if you do. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing your data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in that is available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de/

In this case, an opt-out cookie will be placed on your computer to prevent your data from being collected in the course of future visits to this website.

Our website uses the ‘Demographics and Interests’ function in Google Analytics. This can be used to produce reports with information about the age, gender and interests of page visitors. This data originates from interest-based (personalised) ads from Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be associated with any specific individual. You can disable this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or by blocking the collection of your data by Google Analytics in general.

Further information can be found in the Google privacy policy at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking
Our website uses the Google AdWords online advertising programme. The relevant provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

As part of Google AdWords, we use the conversion tracking feature. When you click an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is installed. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser places on your computer. These cookies will expire after a maximum of 30 days and will not be used to identify you. If you visit our website before the cookie has expired, both we and Google will be able to see that you have clicked the ad and been directed to the page concerned.

Google tells us the total number of users who have clicked on our ad and been directed to our website, which features a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that would allow us to identify you personally.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by making the relevant setting in your browser software; however, you are advised that you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent if you do. You can also prevent tracking by going to the user settings in your internet browser and disabling the Google conversion tracking cookie.

Further information can be found in the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

11. What other tools do we use?

Google Fonts
To ensure that fonts are displayed consistently, our website uses web fonts from Google. This means that your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache so that text and fonts are displayed correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using has to establish a connection to the Google servers. As a result, Google knows that our website has been accessed via your IP address. If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer will use a default font instead.

Further information about Google Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps
Our website uses the Google Maps service via an API. The relevant provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you use the Google Maps functions, your IP address is stored by Google and is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA. INIZIA CAPITAL AG has no control over this data transfer.
Further information can be found in the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Januar 2021